MENY

Programme of the Intensive Programme

Teaching starts each day at 09:00 am and finish at 03:00 pm with a break for the lunch between 12:00 -01:00 pm. More information about other activities during the IP will come.

All the classes will take place at Hulda Garborg's building, ROOM O-101 (look at the interactive map under the "facts" section)
 

Monday 19.08


Travel to Stavanger / Information meeting (Course coordinator Alexandre Dessingué, alexandre.dessingue@uis.no, Stavanger University)

Tuesday 20.08


09:00 – 12:00: Lecture in plenum : “The Political Uses of Memory and History” (Ketil Knutsen, Stavanger University)

13:00 – 15:00: Workshop – group work/supervision

Wednesday 21.08


09:00 – 12:00: Lecture in plenum - "The Governance of Memory : a Comparative Approach" (Audrey Célestin, Lille University)

13:00 – 15:00: Workshop  - group work/supervision

Thursday 22.08


09:00 – 12:00: Lecture in plenum – "Politics of Memory as Reflected in History Textbooks" (Anamaria Dutceac Segesten, Lund University)

13:00 – 15:00: Workshop – group work/supervision

Friday 23.08


09:00 – 12:00: Lecture in plenum : “Memory Places and the Spatial Turn of Memory” (Benedikt Jager, Stavanger University)

13:00 – 15:00: Workshop – group work/supervision

Saturday 24.08


09:00 – 12:00: Lecture in Plenum – “Trauma and Memory” (Barbara Törnquist-Plewa, Lund University)

13:00 – 15:00: Workshop – group work/supervision

Sunday 25.08


Day-off, more information will come...

Monday 26.08


09:00 – 12:00 Lecture in plenum – "(Re)constructing Collective Memories Through Narratives: Methodological Suggestions" (Eleonora Narvselius, Lund University)

13:00 – 15:00: Workshop – group work/supervision

Tuesday 27.08


09:00 – 12:00: Lecture in plenum :  "Strengths and Weaknesses of French Cultural Studies- Death of social and political history or re-birth in global and connected history ?" (Sylvie Aprile, Lille University) 

13:00 – 15:00: Workshop  - group work/supervision

Wednesday 28.08


09:00 – 12:00: Lecture in plenum : "Historicizing Memory : the Writing of French National Narrative (19th-20th century)" (Odile Parsis-Barubé, Lille University)

13:00 – 15:00: Workshop – group work/supervision

Thursday 29.08


09:00 – 12:00: Lecture in plenum : Lecture in plenum : “Landscape and Memory” (Bjørn Kvalsvik Nicolaysen, Stavanger University)

13:00 – 15:00: Workshop – group work/supervision

Friday 30.08


09:00 – 12:00: Lecture in plenum - "The concepts of gift and loan in European literatures" (Maryla Laurent, Lille University)

13:00 – 15:00: Workshop – group work/supervision

Saturday 31.08


09:00 – 12:00: Lecture in plenum : “Telling the Past through Popular Culture” (David Wagner, Stavanger University)

13:00 – 15:00: Workshop – group work/supervision

Sunday 01.09


Travel home